Arithmetic of cohomological automorphic representations of orthogonal groups and theta series for indefinite quadratic forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takuya  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (10301409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yoshiaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (90325043)
TANAKA Takaaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Associate (60306850)
HACHIMORI Yoshitaka  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (50433743)
深谷 太香子  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 講師 (20365464)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDegenerate principal series / Eisenstein seeries / zonal polynomial / confluent hypergeometric function / Mellin transform / Rankin-Selberg / Ge enbauer多項式 / 一般型メリン変換 / Rankin-Selber / 斉藤・黒川保型形式 / 実解析的保型形式 / 正規化メリン変換 / 半整数重さ / 留数形式 / 実解析的Siegel保型形式 / 実解析的Eisenstein級数 / Zuckerman導来函手加群 / 合流型超幾何函数 / 退化Whittaker模型 / Maassリフティング / Koecher-Maass級数 / Rankin-Selberg L函数
Research Abstract
We construct a kind of real analytic Siegel-Eisenstein series which associate to certain nontempered derived functor module of Sp (2n, R). A close study of its Fourier expansion gives us that the nontrivial Fourier coefficients are supported only for “indefinite" character of the Siegel unipotent subgroup. One can understand this fact to be related to a substancial invariant of the derived functor module, namely, the wave front set of its distribution character.
We also give explicit formula of each Fourier coefficient, which enable us to compute its variously twisted Mellin transform, which give ar generalization of the works of Maass to a special real analytic automorphic representation. As a result we obtain a formula of it written by a Rankin-Selberg type Dirichlet series, where the coefficients include geodesic integrals of Maass wave forms. These study will be applied to construct a nontempered cohomological Saito-Kurokawa representation of Sp (2,A).