Singurality Theory and Frobenius Morphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiichi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (10087083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARI Masataka  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (60183878)
FUKUDA Takuo  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (00009599)
KURANO Kazuhiko  Meiji University, School of science and technology, Professor (90205188)
YOSHIDA Kenichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor (80240802)
TAKAGI Shunsuke  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Research Associate Professor (40380670)
橋本 光靖  名古屋大学, 多元数理研究科, 准教授 (10208465)
原 伸生  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90298167)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFrobenius endomorphism / rational singularity / F-rational ring / tight closure / integral closure / totally reflexive module / F-threshold / multiplicity / F-rational ring / F-regular ring / 重複度 / 乗数イデアル / totally reflexive module / 特異点 / 標数p>0の手法 / multiplier ideal / jumping coefficient / F-pure threshold / 整閉イデアル / jumping number / F-正則対
Research Abstract
Frobenius endomorphism hi characteristic p > 0 is a very powerful tool in commutative ring theory as well as singularity theory or algebraic geometry iover a field of characteristic 0 via reduction mod p.
We applied the Frobenius endomorphism to various problems in commutative algebra and singularity theory. Inparticular, we showed the followings ;
1. F-thresholds ; F-threshold is defined in a Noetherian ring of characteristic p>0 to a pair (I,J) of two ideals of A.
This notion was originally introduced to describe multiplier ideals and jumping numbers in a regular local ring. But in our research, it turned out that this notion is closely related to tight closures and integral closures and also we have a nice conjecture concerning F-threshold and multiplicity of a parameter ideal.
2. Multi-graded rings, rational singularity and F-rational rings ;
The notion of multi-graded rings and their diagonal algebras is a very interesting object and very useful in making many interesting examples. In a joint paper with A Singh and E. Sato, K. Kurano and K. Watanabe made a new example with discrete divisor class group whose local cohomology modules shows very interesting feature. Also we showed a criterion for diagonal subalgebras of multi-graded hypersurfaces to be f-rational or F-regular in terms of the degree.
3. Totally reflexive modules ;
In the theory of totally reflexive modules, examples of non-trivial totally reflexive modules are very few. Watanabe and R. Takahashi constructed a family of non-trivial totally reflexive modules using geometry of curves of genus greater than 1. This is the first case that algebraic geometry is used in this theory.