Research on Relative Class Number of an Imaginary Abelian Number Field by Means of Determinant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Mikihito  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Professor, 基礎教育部, 教授 (20167612)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimaginary abelian number field / relative class number / relative class number formula / Maillet determinant / Demjanenko determinant / cyclotomic field / Newman行列式
Research Abstract
1.Recently Endo gave a determinant formula for the quotient of the relative class numbers of a quadratic extension of a cyclotomic field K with odd conductor over that of K. (This result seems to have been unpublished.)
The head investigator has generalized the formula to an imaginary abelian number field K, by giving a formula with parameter b. If the field K is the 4th cyclotomic field and the quadratic extension is the composite of K and the 4 th cyclotomic field and if the parameter b is equal to 4p+1, then we have a formula with explicit sign, which is a refinement of Kanemitsu and Kuzumaki's. If K is a cyclotomic field with odd conductor m and the quadratic extension of K is the composite of K and the quadratic field with 2-power conductor, we have the above-mentioned formulas by taking b as 4m+1 or 8m+1. If K is the pth cyclotomic field and if b is equal to 2, we have Endo's formulas in 1996.
The investigator has presented these results and the relation among these formulas in Number Theory Seminar at Meijigakuin University and "Algebraic Number Theory and Related Topics" at Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University.
2.In 1970 using a determinant, Newman gave a formula for the relative class number of the pth cyclotomic field to calculate the relative class number of the field. Skula generalized the formula to the p-power-th cyclotomic field.
The head investigator has generalizes the formulas to an imaginary abelian number field K. This generalized formula has parameter b. If K is the pth cyclotomic field and b is equal to p plus one or p-power plus one, our formula determines the sign that Newman and Skula did not assign.
The investigator has presented these results in the seminar "Algebraic Number Theory and Related Topics" at RIMS, Kyoto University.