On solutions of polynomial Pell's equations and the continued fraction factorization algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2006)
Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2005)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hisashi  Shibaura Inst of Tech, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90210616)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPolynomial Pell's equation / elliptic curve / continued fraction / 周期 / 最小解 / Pell方程式 / 循環 / 無限周期 / Lagrangeの定理
Research Abstract
Study on the polynomial Pell's equation was first done by Abel in the connection of finding an elliptic integral which can be expressed using an elementary function. This was done in the field of rational numbers.
When we restrict solutions of the polynomial Pell's equation to be integer coefficient polynomial, the known result is only for a monic quartic polynomial. We have shown in 2003, a necessary and sufficient condition for the polynomial Pell's equation has a nontrivial integer coefficient polynomial solution for D = A^2+2C and A/C∈Q[x].
In this research, collaborating with Prof.Webb, we have studied the polynomial Pell's equation using the period of continued fraction expansions of √<D> in the connection with rational points on the elliptic curve arising from the partial quotients. We also have studied the polynomial Pell's equation by looking at the small periods.
For D a monic quartic polynomial, we are able to show that there is no period 3 continued fraction expansion.
For D a monic polynomial, we are able to show that the values of period of continued fraction expansions are even if and only if the polynomial Pell's equation X^2-DY^2 = 1 has a nontrivial solution.
For D a monic quartic polynomial, we are able to show that the polynomial Pell's equation X^2-DY^2 = 1 has a nontrivial solution in Q[x] if and only if the values of the period of continued fraction expansions are 2,4,6,8,10,14,18,22.