Project/Area Number |
17540057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Koji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60229078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOYA Takashi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90235507)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | JSJ decomposition / 3-manifolds / Graph decomposition / 漸近次元 / カーブグラフ / 擬準同型 / 双曲群 / 交換子距離 / 格子部分群 / 有界生成性 |
Research Abstract |
In a joint work with Papasoglu, Fujiwara established a theory of "JSJ-decomposition" for finitely presented group along slender subgroups. The result is a far reach generalization of the theorem by Rips-Sela on the JSJ-decomposition along cyclic subgroups. A group is said "slender" if all of its subgroups are finitely generated. For example, any finitely generated abelian groups and nilpotent groups are slender, while a free group of rank at least two is not slender. The work is published in 2006.