Topology of hyperspaces, mapping spaces and universal spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Katsuro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor (50036084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Kazuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor (40204771)
KATO Hisao  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor (70152733)
YAGASAKI Tatsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (40191077)
YAMAZAKI Kaori  Takasaki City University of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (80301076)
AKAIKE Yuji  Kure National College of Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor (70311074)
上原 成功  高松工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 講師 (80321496)
矢口 雅人  筑波大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 研究員 (10400706)
岩本 豊  弓削商船高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 助教授 (10300641)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshyperspace / mapping space / universal space / ANR / Hilbert space / Hilbert cube / the direct limit of Euclidean spaces / LF space / LF空間 / 開集合 / Whitney位相 / 同相写像群 / 無限グラフ / 箱積 / Hausdorff距離位相 / Fell位相 / Euclid空間の帰納的極限 / ハウスドルフ距離 / ヒルベルト空間 / ヒルベルト立方体 / ユークリッド空間 / 無理数の空間 / ネーベリング空間 / 上半連続関数の空間
Research Abstract
To achieve three objects mentioned at the beginning of this project, the head investigator have been making researches in cooperation with investigators and invited W. Kubis from Poland and T. Banakh from Ukraine to do joint works and to exchange information. Finally, we obtained many good results. Concerning the first object to specify under what conditions and to what spaces each of various hyperspaces is homeomorphic (even in non-separable case), by many joint works conducted by the head, we had such results as: specifying hyperspaces on Banach spaces with the Wijsman topology; finding conditions of metric spaces whose hyperspaces of closed sets are ANR's; proving that the hyperspace of closed convex sets in a normed space is an ANR with respect to Hausdorff uniformity and Attouch-Wets topology and for a finite-dimensional normed space it is homeomorphic to the product of the base space and the Hilbert cube; specifying hyperspaces consisting of compacta of various types; proving tha … More t the hyperspaces of bounded closed sets in the space of irrationals and the Noebeling spaces. Concerning the second object to find mapping spaces being infinite-dimensional manifold and to clarify their topological structure, Yagasaki classified the connected component of the inclusion in the space of embeddings of a subpolyhedron into a surface and generalized Berlange's result on the group of measure-preserving homeo-morphisms to non-compact case. The head collaborated Uehara on clarifying topological structure of the space of lower semi-continuous functions. Moreover, in the joint work with Banakh, Mine and Yagasaki, he proved that the homeomorphism group of non-compact surfaces with the Whitney topology can be embedded in the product of the Hilbert space and the direct limit of Euclidean spaces as open sets. Concerning the object to enrich studies on non-separable infinite-dimensional universal spaces and to complete the proof of characterization of Noebeling spaces, the latter was done by Nagorko and we could not give any contribution but the head and Mine could obtain the classification theorem on open sets in LF-spaces, which can be a foothold on studying LF-manifolds. Less