| Project/Area Number |
17540065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOSHI Ohba Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, associate professor (80242337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOGAWA Koji Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, professor (40240189)
HASHIMOTO Yoshitake Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, associate professor (20271182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Riemann surfaces / Haefliger knot / Einstein metric / localization / Morley's theorem / リーマン面 / アーベル微分 / D-加群 / 高次元knot |
| Research Abstract |
We consider Riemann surfaces with abelian differentials constructed from lightning pairs. A lightning pair is a piecewise linear loop in the complex plane determined by a certain kind of combinatorial data. During the study of this method we obtained the following results: 1. 1. We gave geometrically a definition of unknotting numbers of a Haefliger (6,3)-knot, which means a smoothly embedded 3-dimensional sphere in the 6-dimensional sphere, and determined the unknotting number of each Haefliger (6,3)-knot. 2. We constructed explicitly a new infinite series of Einstein metrics on the S^3-bundles over S^2, which containing infinite numbers of inhomogeneous ones. 3. We investigated the localization theorem of Beilinson and Bernstein for D^^-^<(m)> on the projective spaces and SL_3 in positive character, and we showed that a tilting sheaf is obtained by taking the dual of the image of the structure sheaf by the Frobenius endomorphism. 4. We presented a short proof of Morley's theorem.