The study of Borsuk-Ulam type theorems in transformation group theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2006-2007)
Osaka University (2005)
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Ikumitsu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (50198305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (10294141)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstransformation groups / eouivariant map / isovariant map / equivariant homotopy / isovariant homotopy / Borsuk-Ulam type theorem / maiming degree / 等変写像 / 同変指数 / 多重写像度 / Borsuk-Ulamの定理
Research Abstract
In this study, we have studied Borsuk-Ulam type theorems from the viewpoint of transformation group theory. The classical Borsuk-Ulam theorem says that for any continuous map f from the n-sphere to the n-Euclidean space, there is a point x such that f(x)=f(-x). This result is restated as follows: There is no C_2-equivariant map from the n-sphere to the (n-1)-sphere with the antipodal action. From this point of view, the study of Borsuk-Ulam type theorems is that of the existence problem of equivariant or isovariant maps.
We first clarified the relation of equivariant maps and the cohomological indices, and using them we obtained some Borsuk-Ulam type theorems for equivariant maps; in particular, the Borsuk-Ulam type theorem holds for Stiefel manifolds with free actions of an elementary abelian p-group. Moreover, we obtained some Borsuk-Ulam type theorems for isovariant maps; for example, if there exists an isovariant map from a homology sphere with free finite group action to a representation sphere, then a Borsuk-Ulam type inequality holds. This inequality is expected to give some applications to various fields.
We next studied the converse of Borsuk-Ulam type theorems, and showed from equivariant obstruction theory that the converse holds for some cases including the classical case.
This gives a new insight to the study of Borsuk-Ulam type theorems, and provides new problems such as the classification problem of isovariant homotopy classes and multidegrees. Thus the future development of this research is expected.