Geometric structures and submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  Shimane University, Fac. of Sci. and Tech, Professor (30186332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMOCHI Tetsuo  Shimane Univ., Fac. of Sci. and Tech, Professor (40039128)
HATTORI Yasunao  Shimane Univ., Fac. of Sci. and Tech, Professor (20144553)
YOKOI Katsuya  Shimane Univ., Fac. of Sci. and Tech, Professor (90240184)
MAEDA Sadahiro  Saga Uni., Fac. of Sci. and Tech, Professor (40181581)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDifferential Geometry / Lagrange submanifolds / Minimal submanifolds / 実超曲面 / Hamilton極小性
Research Abstract
As a joint research with Kaoru Suizu, we obtained fundamental theorem for Lagrange surfaces in the Riemann product of round 2-spheres. Namely, we showed that for minimal Lagrange surfaces in $S^2\times S^2$, Gauss and Codazzi equations are sufficient and necessary condition far the existence of such minimal Lagrange immersions. Also for Lagrange surfaces in $S^2\times S^2$, second fundamental tensor and the angle function, which we introcuced are invariant for congruent.
Next we investigated Lagrange submanifolds in complex projective spaces , which is obtained as a 1-parameter family of totally geodesic, totally real (n-1)-dimensional submanifolds $RP^<{n-1}>$. Such submanifolds axe obtained from curves in the moduli space op $RP^<{n-1}>$ in $CP^n$. For a curve in the moduli space, we showed that the corresponding $n$-dimensional submanifold is Lagrangian if only if the curve is horizon with respect to the natural fibration from the moduli space to $CP^n$. Then we showed that if such a Lagrange submanifold is minimal, then is total geode-sic. More we investigated the condition for which such Lagrange submanifolds to be Hamiltonian minimal.