Study of the higher homotopy commutative Hopf spaees and its application to the higher category
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Yutaka  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor (70181477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Katsumi  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor (30206247)
MORISUGI Kaoru  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00031807)
TSUKIYAMA Kouzou  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Professor (20093651)
小松 和志  高知大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00253336)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsp-compact group / atomic space / topological monoid / higher homotopv commutativity / shuffle polytopes / A_n space / reduced power operation / resulthedra / ホモトピー可換性 / 実射影空間 / 安定拡張性 / 安定分解問題 / H空間 / 高位ホトモトピー可換性 / AC_n構造 / 法束 / retraction / 高位ホトモトピー / projective space / Clark-Ewing space / cohomology operation
Research Abstract
We have the following result during the period.
1. We study various types of homotopy commutativity related to the C_n-structure given by Williams, and we consider the polytopes representing them as subsets of the permutohedron. In particular, we show that the polytopes representing the higher homotopy commutativity given by the subset of n-th symmetric group consists of the inverse of some fixed shuffles are shuffle polytopes.
2. We introduce the concept of AC_n-structure on A_n-spaces, which is a higher homotopy commutativity. Moreover, we study that the action of the reduced power operation on the mod p cohomology finite A_p-space with AC_n-structure for n>(p-1)/2. The result is published in Geometry and Topology Monographs.
3. We determine the action of the reduced power operation on the simply connected finite p-compact groups with no torsion in homology for odd primes p. We also determine the decomposition of the spaces as products of atomic spaces. The result is a generalization of the fact on the simply connected simple Lie groups given by Mimura-Nishida-Toda.
4. We introduced a new concept on higher homotopy commutativity of topological monoids. To do so we used resulthedra which are constructed by Gelfand, Kapranov and Zelevinsky. Our study has a deep relation ship with the concepts given by Felix-Tanre and Aguade.