Study on Diffeomorphism Groups of Manifolds with Geometric Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kazuhiko  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor (30065883)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiffeomorphism group / geometric structure / homology of a group / perfect group / finite grouo action / orbifold / foliation with Morse singularity / commutator length / モース型特異点をもつ葉層 / 同相群の1次元ホモロジー / 葉層構造 / レフシェッツ葉層
Research Abstract
I researched about an algebraic and topological structure of the diffeomorphism group of a manifold with a geometric structure and its subgroup from the following four viewpoints.
1. Study on a topological property of Lipschitz mappings and an algebraic structure of the group of Lipschitz homeomorphisms. We proved that a so-called Inverse Function Theorem holds in the Lipschitz category. We considered the complex n space C^n with canonical U(n)-action and proved that the first homology of the identity component of the group of equivariant Lipschitz homeomorphisms of On with compact support under the compact open topology does not vanish and admits continuous moduli
2. Study on the group of equivariant diffeomorphisms. We considered the real n space R^n with finite group action and determined that the first homology of the identity component of the group of equivariant diffeomorphisms of R^n with compact support. As a corollary, we can determine the first homology of the groups of automorphisms of orbifolds, manifolds with compact Hausdorff foliations and 3-manifolds with locally free S^1 action.
3. Study on the group of foliation preserving diffeomorphisms of foliated manifolds with singularity. We considered foliated manifolds with singularities of Morse type and determined the first homology of the identity component of the group of foliation preserving diffeomorphisms of the foliated manifolds.
4. Study on the group of diffeomorphisms preserving a submanifold and the commutator length. We considered a manifold and its submanifold and proved that the identity component of the group of diffeomorphisms of the manifold preserving the submanifold is perfect if the dimension of the submanifold is greater than 0. Furthermore we discussed the commutator length of diffeomorphisms near the identity.