Global Bifurcation Analysis for tindorstruiding and Control of Pattern Dynan-dm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Gaduate school of Engineering Science, Associate Professor (80211811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWA Hayato  Osaka University, Gaduate school of EngineetingScience, Professor (90218066)
NAKANISHI Shyuji  Osaka University, Gaduate school of Engineering Science, Associate Professor (40333447)
KUWAMURA Masataka  Kobe University, Gaduate school of Human Development and Enviromnent, Associate Professor (30270333)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWave Bifurcation / Degenerate Hoof Bifurcation / Bifurcation Analysis / Electro-Chemical Oscillation / 3-component Reaction-Diffusion system / Turing Bifuracation / Pattern Selection / 標準形 / Rotating Wave / Standing Wave / 反応拡散系
Research Abstract
Oscillatory Reaction-Diffusion systems are studied from the point of bifurcation analysis to understand the various types of spatio-temporal patterns observed in a certain electro-chemical oscillation. It turned out, first, that a nontrivial oscillatory mode becomes observable by virtue of a global negative inhibition. Second, we see that the mode interactions between ±1 modes determine the pattern selection of rotating and standing waves. Moreover, by this bifurcation analysis we can easily control the result of experiments. We also find that this model can be considered as a special case of 3-component reaction-diffusion system which also exhibits so-called wave bifurcation. Mode interaction between Turing and Wave bifurcation is also studied.