Research for mechanism of spacio-temporal pattern formation in a reaction diffusion precipitation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Isamu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (30262372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 大信  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (20304389)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsReaction Diffusion system / Liesegang / Applied Mathematics / Pattern fomation / spacio-temporal pattern / Reduction od dynamical system / 反応・拡散・沈殿系 / Keller-Rubinow / Liesegang現象 / 反応・拡散系 / リーゼガング現象 / 不安定系 / 市松パターン
Research Abstract
Because it was the year of the final report, it mediated between the result carefully.
Almost, it refined a result of being gotten by the preceding fiscal year. As a result, it succeeded in therefore removing the unnatural supposition which was on in the technical reason about the main theorem in the mathematical result and it succeeded in the proof of the more natural and general theorem.
This was a spatial one dimension but in the two dimensions, the more interesting phenomenon was confirmed. It finds out the equation to have considered the process with stochastic about this and it is analyzing. The reappearance of the phenomenon which was estimated by having an interest in the collaboration with the person of the chemical experiment therefore was accomplished. Indeed, it was the pattern formation which was expected from the analysis of the system of equation but there was a report that a experimental result as in the estimate was approximately gotten. Therefore, several times, it did a meeting, it confirmed and as the joint research, it gathered that it corresponded to the change of the material which the parameter which was changed by the simulation used by the experiment on them physically.
Moreover, it was touched off by the research of this space-time pattern, it tackled the problem of the structure of "the storage element" to the rhythm phenomenon and it did a simulation and analyzing the theory. Because it thinks that this continues and that that it studies is worthy, it keeps in touch regularly with the co-investigator and it continues a research. However, it mediates between the result which becomes the first step and of it it is posting a message.