A Study of Image Recognition by Statistics, Machine Learning, and Partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Toshio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor (20117352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Ryuei  Kyuhsu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor (40127684)
SAWAE Ryuichi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, 教授 (20226062)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStatistical and machine learning Image recognition / Inpainting by partial equation methods / Tensor data / Maximal rank of a tensor / Application of Groebner Basis / Segre map / Color inpainting / Recovery of Old documents and old statue photos / テンソルデータ / NTF / Cross Entropy / テンソルの最大階数決定問題 / Mathematical inpainting / Old statue and old documents / Random search on Stiefel manifold / Rによる古代シリア語解読ソフト / 偏微分方程式による画像修復 / RとTCLTKによるGUIシステム / PARAFAC解析と画像認証 / グレブナー基底とデータ解析 / テンソルデータ解析 / 量子計算 / KPCA / LPP / removal of eyeglasses / margin LVQ / word recognition / Gibbs sampling / Markov random field
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to attack various image recognition problems through a unified way of statistical and machine learning and partial differential equation methods, and as a feedback develop the theory itself First year we explored mainly by machine learning method, and proposed cross entropy based kernel LVQ to solve the recognition of old language, Estrangelo, and proposed iterative kernel PCA for eye glass removing. The result of this were reported in the conference of Computational Statistical Data Analysis in Cypros (presentation[19],[20],[21]). In the second year we explored the inpainting problem of hand written old documents ofEstrangelo by a partial differential equation method. This was reported in the paper [9]. At the same time we explored to handle image data as the tensor data For a basics of this problem we encountered the maximal rank problem of a set of tensors. We proposed to solve the problem for small size cases by using the elimination idela of Groebne … More r basis theory (the paper [8]) and talked in several symposiums (presentions [15],[16],[17]), and published in the book [17]. In the third year we attacked the color inpainting problem by partial equation method, by solving a Poisson equation to recover the color of the old photos of old Japanese statues (the papers [1],[2]). The result is still unsatisfactory however some insights useful for the future work were obtained. An idea is that color axis may be chosen adaptively case by case. Also, in this year, for the tensor ranking problem I proposed “zero forcing method" and pursued the related topics ( the papers [4],[5]). The result about NTF was also reported in the papers [3]. An application to recover the color of photos of statues is very attractive topics, as color image inpainting is related also to Sparse coding and ICA, this line will be pursued in the future our work.. Statistical theory based on tensors will be developed more comprehensively in our future research. Prof. Nishii worked in the field of recognition of remote sensing image data by using machine learning method and published several papers for international journals [6,[10],[16] and gave talks at many international conferences. Prof. Sawae explored the filed of Quantum computing [7],[11][13],[14]. He also gave talks at many international conference. It is very interesting his research might have a connection to tensor data analysis through Segre map. Also their basic research might have a connection to image data storage method in the future. We will unify over handred programs build for the study. Less