the regularity of stochastic flows on functional spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Takashi  Osaka City University, Science, Professor (80047365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Atsushi  Osaka City Univ., Science, Lecturer (30336755)
FUJII Jyunji  Osaka City Univ., Science, Lecturer (60117968)
YOSHIDA Masamichi  Osaka City Univ., Science, Lecturer (60264793)
DATEYAMA Masahito  Osaka City Univ., Science, Lecturer (10163718)
NISHIO Masaharu  Osaka City Univ., Science, Assoc. Prof. (90228156)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstochastic flow / functional space / stochastic differential equation / Malliavin calculus / regularity of density / Hormander inequality / variable order / pseudo-differential operator / 確率解析 / 飛躍型過程
Research Abstract
Stochastic differential equations (SDE's) with time delay coefficients are typical examples of SDE's with functional coefficients. These SDE's appears frequently in the mathematical theory on the finance. The Malliavin calculus would be effective to analyze these SDE's. A. Takeuchi, one of investigators, studied SDE's with functional coefficients applying the Malliavin calculus. He proved that, under a certain non-degenerate condition, marginal distributions of solutions to SDE's driven by Levy processes have Radon-Nikodym densities w.r.t. the Lebesgue measure. He also proved that the marginal distributions of solutions to SDE's with time delay coefficients, driven by Brownian motions, have smooth densities under the Hormander condition.
Martingale problems for parabolic pseudo-differential operators L = ∂t - p(x, Dx) of variable order a(x) < 2 are studied by T. Komatsu, the head investigator. The function a(x) is assumed to be smooth, but the symbol p(x, e) is not always differentiable in x. He proved the uniqueness of solutions to the martingale problems under a non-degenerate condition. The essential point in his study is to obtain the LP-estimate for resolvent operators associated with solutions to the martingale problem. He obtained that by making use of the theory of pseudo-differential operators and a generalized Calderon - Zygmund inequality for singular integrals. As a consequence of the study, the Markov process with the generator L is constructed and characterized. The Markov process may be called a stable-like process with perturbations.
Investigators of this resurch studied various problems going over the extent of the research subject. M. Yoshida studied on the Denjoy dynamical sytstems and their dimension groups. M. Nishio studied measures and operators on α-parabolic Bergman spaces. Some of results of the resurch have published on mathematical journals.