Link Theory from the Computational Topological Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masao  Tokai University, School of Science, Associate Professor (10238165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Kensuke  Tokai University, School of Science, Lecturer (00303024)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Tokai University, School of Science, Associate Professor (30307235)
TANI Seiichi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (70266708)
山本 慎  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10158305)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslink theory / computational topology / Jones polynomial / 2-bridge link / 3-braid link / Montesinos link / Montesinos 絡み目 / 計算量 / 計算位相幾何学 / 組合せアルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Alexander polynomial of a link can be calculated in polynomial time from a link diagram. It is known that calculating Jones polynomial or other skein polynomials from a diagram is #P-hard. Therefore it seems impossible that Jones polynomial is calculated in polynomial time. For some classes of diagrams it is known that we can calculate the Jones polynomial of the links in polynomial time if the class contains its diagram.
In this research, we design a fast algorithm that calculates Kauffman bracket polynomial of a 2-bridge link diagram and a closed 3-braid link diagram. Our algorithm takes O(n) operations of polynomials, where n is the number of crossings of the diagram. Since the degrees of the polynomials that are used are O(n) and the coefficients are O(n) size integers, it takes O(n^2 log n) time word operations. Jones polynomial of a link can be calculated from Kauffinan bracket polynomial and writhe of its diagram in linear time.
Moreover, we show that Kauffinan bracket polynomial of Montesinos link diagrams can be calculated in O(n^2 log n) time. The branched double covering space of the 3-sphere branched along a 2-bridge link or a Montesinos link is a Seifert fiber space whose base space is a 2-sphere. The branched covering space of a 2-bridge link has at most 2 singular fibers and the branched covering space of a Montesinos link has 3 or more singular fibers.