On the asymptotic behavior of solution to systems of nonlinear wave equations of long range type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate Sinai of Science, Associated professor (50283346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nakao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Sciencie, Professor (30173016)
MATSUMURA Akitaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor (60115938)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnalisys / Pratial differential equations / Nonlinear wave / 偏微分方程式 / 長距離型摂動 / 漸近挙動 / 波動方程式
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to study the asymptotic behavior of wave functions perturbed by the influence of the nonlinearity and characterize such asymptotic behavior. It is known that if the influence of the nonlinearity is too strong, then the wave function diverges in a finite time. On the other hand, if the influence of the nonlinearity is weak, then the wave function exists globally in time and it tends to a wave function which is free from the nonlinear perturbation in the sense of the energy as time goes to infinity.
In this research, we treat the intermediate case, namely, we are interested in the case where the perturbed wave function exists globally in time, but it does not tend to any free wave function as time goes to infinity. In order to consider such nonlinear perturbation, our first task is to find nonlinear wave equations which admit global in time solutions whose asymptotic behavior may differ from any solution to the corresponding homogeneous wave equations. Then the … More next step is to show that its asymptotic behavior is actually different from the free solution. As for these problems, we seemed to find several examples of such nonlinear perturbation. For some examples, the asymptotic behavior of the wave function is better compared with that of the free solution. On the other hand, it is worse than that of the free solution for the other examples. Such difference is determined by a quantity which is computed from the order and the coefficients of the nonlinearity.
In the former case, the asymptotic profile is given by a second iterate of the free solution. On the other hand, in the latter case, the asymptotic profile is closely related to the radiation field for the free solution. We obtain a suitable ordinary differential equation whose solution gives the modification of the free radiation field.
In conclusion, the nonlinear perturbation of long range type is complicated and contains a full of variety to produce different kinds of asymptotic behavior. Less