UNBOUNDED REPRESENTATIONS OF QUANTUM ALGEBRAS AND THEIR ATTACHED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Schoichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor (70107176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Atushu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor (50078557)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUNBOUNDED OPERATOR / q-DEFORMED OPERATOR / q-NORMAL OPERATOR / q-HARMONIC OSCILLATOR / CIRCULAR OPERATOR / q-生成作用素 / 調和振動子 / q-正定値 / q-変形調和振動子 / q-変形生成作用素 / q-formally正規作用素 / 生成作用素
Research Abstract
The research is devoted to analyzing operator representations related to some q-deformed quantum harmonic oscillator and also to studying well-behaved unbounded representations of *-algebras. V. Bargmann showed in 1961 that the creation operator in the quantum harmonic oscillator is unitarily equivalent to the operator of multiplication by the independent variable on Segal-Bargmann space. Therefore, the creation operator is extended to a normal operator on a possibly larger Hilbert space. Recently, many variants of deformed oscillators with deformation parameter q occur in quantum groups theory. One possible variety is based on the relation xx*-qx*x=1, where q is positive real number and is not equal to 1. Motivated by the result of Bargmann, we naturally present a question whether a so-called q-creation operator x* is extended to some operator which is near to a kind of normal operator in a sense. We introduce a notion of 'q-positive definiteness' for a densely defined operator on Hilbert space and it is observed that the creation operator x* satisfies such a condition. We proved that, if a densely defined operator has invariant domain and satisfies 'q-positive definiteness' , then it is extended to a q-formally normal operator on a possibly larger space. Especially, the Bram-Halmos theorem for bounded subnormal operators is obtained by taking q=1 in the above. Moreover, it implies that the q-creation operator mentioned above is extended to a q-formally normal operator.