Entropy in noncommutative dynamical systems, structure of operator algebras and groups with amenable actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
CHODA Marie  Osaka Kyoiku University, Emeritus professor (80030378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Yoshikazu  Osaka Kyoiku University, Fucalty of Education, Professor (10093395)
FUJII Masatoshi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Furalty of Education, Professor (10030462)
OKAYASU Rui  Osaka Kyoiku University, Fucalty of Education, Associate Professor (70362746)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOperator Algebars / Automorphism / Amenable / Non-commutative dynamical system / Entropy / State / Relative Entropy / Maximal abelian subalgebra / 群 / 状態
Research Abstract
(1) Let $\sigma $ be the automorphism of the free group $F_\infty$ which is arising from a permutation of the free generators of $F_\infty.$ The $\sigma $ naturally induces the automorphism $\hat \sigma $ of the reduced $C^*$-algebra $C^* r(F_\infty),$ and also the automorphism $\bar{\hat \sigma} $ of the group factor $L(F_\infty). $
We showed that the Brown-Germain entropy $ha(\sigma )$ is zero. This implies that the Brown-Voiculescu topological entropy $ht(\hat \sigma ), $ the Connes-Narnhofer-Thirring dynamical entropy $h_\phi (\hat \sigma )$ and the Connes-St\o rmer entropy $H(\bar{\hat \sigma} )$ are all zero.
(2) Let $A$ and $B$ be maximal abelian *-subalgebras of the $n\times n$ complex matrices.
we modify the Connes-St$\o$rmer relative entropy and the Connes relative entropy with respect to a state $\phi,$ and introduce the two kinds of the constant $h(A | B)$ and $h_\phi(A | B).$ For the unistochastic matrix $b(u)$ defined by a unitary $u$ with $B = uAu^*,$ we show that $h(A | B)$ is the entropy $H (b(u)) $ of $b(u).$ This is obtained by our computation of $h_\phi (A | B). $ The $h(A I B)$ attains to the maximal value $\log n$ if and only if the pair $\{A, B\}$ is orthogonal in the sense of Popa.