Study of Analysis on Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Kenro  Tokyo University of Science, Departmen of Mathenratics, Professor (70112901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Chisato  University of Hyogo, Dept. Math., Professor (30028261)
MORIMOTO Tohru  Nara Women's Unirersity, Depatment of Mathematics, Professor (80025460)
BAUER Wdfram  Tokyo Univ. Science, Dept. Math., Researcher (80453819)
小林 嶺道  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70120186)
小林 隆夫  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90178319)
本間 泰史  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50329108)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspectral flow / elliptic openrator / Afrya-Patodi-singer bourdary conditior / Seta-wgataviged Deteiminant / Apkevical Apace form / Hilbert-Schmidt operator / Toplity openata / Beverin trans form / spherical space form / lenz space / zeta正則化行列式 / 江上補間方法 / sub-Riemanian structure / Clifford module / Geometric Quantization / Reproducing Kernel / Pseudo-differential Operator / Segal-Bargmann Space / Hilbert-Schmidt Operator / Fock Space / hyper geometric sertes / 熱核 / ベキ零リー群 / 楕円関数 / Hormander Index / Spectral flow / 非局所的楕円型境界条件 / Geometric quantization / Pseudo-differential operator
Research Abstract
(1) We proved a variant of the spectral flow formula for one-parameter family of selfadjoint elliptic operators defined on a closed manifold. When we decompose the manifold into two connected components, the spectral flow of this family of the operators is the sum of two spectral flows of the restricted families onto each component with suitable elliptic boundary conditions on the common boundary and a correction term. This result made clear that a relation between Cauchy data spaces and global elliptic boundary conditions and their geometric role, and that the correction term is expressed as the H〓rmnader index in the infinite dimension. (2) We derive the spectral zeta function in terms of certain Dirichlet series for a variety of spherical space forms MG. Extending results in the paper by C. NASH AND D. O'CONNOR; Determinants of Laplacians on lens spaces, (J. Math. Phys. 36 (1995) ) , the zeta-regularized determinant of the Laplacian on MG is obtained explicitly from these formulas. In particular, our method applies the 〓 where G is the dihedral group. As a crucial ingredient in our analysis we determine the dimension of eigenspaces of the Laplacian in form of some combinatorial quantities for various infinite classes of manifolds from the explicit form of the generating function in A. IKEDA; (Osaka J. Math. 17 (1983) ) . (3) Let H be a reproducing kernel Hilbert space contained in a wider space L^2 (X, μ) . We study the Hilbert-Schmidt property of Hankel operators H_g on H with bounded symbol g by analyzing the behavior of. the iterated Berezin transform. We determine symbol classes S such that for g ∈ S the Hilbert-Schmidt property of H_g implies that H_g is a Hilbert-Schmidt operator as well. We apply this general result to the cases of Bergman spaces over strictly pseudo convex domains in C^n, the Fock space, the pluri-harmonic Fock space and spaces of holomorphic functions on a quadric.