Variational study of nonlinear problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazunaga  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20188288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Mitsuharu  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (30119656)
YAMAZAKI Masao  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20174659)
YAMADA Yoshio  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20111825)
SHIBATA Tetsutaro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (90216010)
KURATA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (10186489)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVariationa Problems / Nonlinear Differential Equations / Singular Perturbation / Hamiltonian systems / Minimax methods / 非線型楕円型方程式 / 非線型楕円形方程式
Research Abstract
We study nonlinear elliptic partial differential equations and Hamiltonian systems via variational meth-ods. We put emphasis on singular perturbation problems.
1. We study the existence of high frequency solutions-families of solutions whose numbers of spikes or layers increase to ∞ as the singular perturbation parameter ε goes to 0. We give the existence and the characterization of such families for 1 dimensional elliptic problems including nonlinear Schrodinger equations, Allen-Cahn equations, Fisher equations and Girerer-Meinhardt systems. Especially for Girerer-Meinhardt systems, we introduce and analyze a limit equation using adiabatic invariants. We also give a precise estimate of the number of positive solutions of nonlinear Schrodinger equations.
2. We also study a singular perturbation problem for -ε^2△μ+V(χ)μ =g(μ) in R^N. Under very general conditions on g(μ), which is related to the work of Berestycki, Gallouet-Kavian, we prove the existence of a concentrating solution for N=1,2.
3. We also study the prescribed energy problem for singular first order Hamiltonian systems. We suc-ceed to obtain the existence of periodic orbit under conditions which generalize the strong force condition of Gordon. We remark that our condition is given as a property of the energy surface S={(q, p);H(q, p) =E} not on the Hamiltonian H(q, p).