Study of dust surface for molecular formation in diffuse cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WADA Setsuko  The University of Electro-Communications, faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor (30017404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate (00134867)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiffuse cloud / plasma / olivine / enstatite / silicate / UV / interstellar dust / carbonaceous material / 光電子放出 / 変質 / パイロキシン / 水素プラズマ / アモルファス炭素 / X線光電子分光 / 表面 / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
In HII regions, dusts formed in circumstellar space of an aged stars will be processed and some of them will sublimate. But in outer regions of HII regions or in diffuse clouds, new dusts will be formed again from gases. The modified dusts and newly formed dusts would be catalysts for molecular formation reaction of in diffuse clouds. In this project, we examined (1) processing of silicates with H2 plasma, (2) synthesis of solids from a gas produced with silicates and H2 plasma, and (3) processing of carbonaceous material synthesized in laboratory (QCC) with UV irradiation.
Our study found that alteration of olivine occurred easier than enstatite by plasma processing. Their refractivity in optical region decreased and small particles of iron appeared in TEM images after processing. However, infrared spectra did not change by the processing. This means that the material close to the surface was altered. A new solid was formed in a gas sublimated from the silicate in the H2 plasma. The solid contained small silicon particles. The UV-VIS spectrum of the solid was very similar to that of silicon.
Emission of photoelectrons from the QCC was observed under UV irradiation. Infrared spectra of the QCC did not change after long time irradiation with 172nm-excimer lamp.