Studies of magnetic coupling in the solar atmosphere with observations at Canaries Islands coordinated with satellite observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshifumi  JAXA, Institute of Space & Astronautical Science, Assistant Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教授 (60311180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKAWA Yukio  National Astronomical Observatory, Research Associate, 国立天文台・SOLAR-B推進室, 上級研究員 (00399289)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSolar atmosphere / Coordinated observations / Magnetic fields / Photosphere / Mass flows / 国際共同観測 / コロナ活動 / 速度場 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
High spatial resolution optical observations of the solar surface was successfully performed using solar telescopes installed on the Canaries Islands, Spain on 3-14 July 2005. The telescopes and their focal plane instruments involved in this observation are : 1) two Stokes polarimeters at visible light and infrared, installed in the German Vacuum Tower Telescope at Tenerife, 2) filter imagers with Swedish Solar Telescope at La Palma, and 3) filter imagers with Dutch Open Telescope at La Palma. This observation was performed based on an observing proposal (PI: Y.Katsukawa) accepted as the International Time Program in 2005. To monitor magnetic-field structure and dynamics in the corona, the target of interest is also observed simultaneously by EUV telescopes onboard TRACE and SoHO satellites.
Studies using the data from this observation have given some new knowledge on dynamics and magnetic coupling in the solar atmosphere. One of our finding is small-scale photospheric events with extremely red-shifted Stokes V signal in sunspot moat regions. The red-shift in Stokes V signal suggests the existence of mass downflows with 〜10 km/s, which exceeds a sound velocity at the photosphere. The size of the events is extremely small and the duration of events are less than 1 hour. The red-shifted signal can be interpreted as downward flow from magnetic reconnection occurring at the upper chromosphere or lower photosphere.