Extended Lyman Alpha Emission-Line Objects at High Redshift and Galaxy Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toru  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Subaru elescope Project, Associate Professor, 光赤外研究部, 助教授 (90271519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHINO Tomoki  Tohoku University, Neutrino Center, Associate Professor, ニュートリノセンター, 助教授 (10167596)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGalaxy Formation / High Redshift / Subaru Telescope / Cosmology / Star Formation / Large-Scale Structure / Lyman Alpha / Emission-line Galaxies / 巨大ガス雲 / 原始銀河団 / 原始銀河 / 銀河の形成 / 銀河の進化 / ライマンα / 輝線
Research Abstract
Extended giant Ly a emitters (Ly α Blobs, LAB), high-redshift Ly α emitters with extension of more than several 10 kpc are objects in a new category which were discovered only recently. There are important objects as we may be whitenessing the formation process of massive galaxies. While there were only a few LABs with 100-200kpc size known previously, our recent study revealed the presence of more than 70 LABs with size of 30-200kpc in the large-scale density peak of Ly a emitters at z=3.1. Based on the results, we expanded our study (i) to conduct further deep and wide-field narrow-band imaging survey to study the distribution and properties of a large number of Ly α emitters, especially LABs, and (ii) to observe emitters at lower redshift z=2.4by making a new NB filter.
During the period of this grant (2005-2006) we obtained a new data of ever widest deep narrow-band images for z=3.1 Ly α emitters (LAEs) and analyzed it to study the distribution and density enhancement of LAEs over several 10Mpc scale, to search for LABs, and to study the properties of LAEs with very large Ly α equivalent width. The results obtained are as follows.
(1)We evaluated the significance of the observed density peak at z=3.1 and found it is indeed a very rare over dense region of large scale. The probability that such large -scale large overdensity is observed is extremely low, which implies there should be some unknown mechanism of the large-scale bias in formation of LAEs at high redshift. (2) Giant LABs are only frequently observed inside or near the large-scale density peak which implies that the over-dense region is indeed a "galaxy-forming region" where formation of galaxies are preferentially occurring (3) LAEs with large equivalent width also strongly concentrated in the high-density peak region.