Study of the mass of the nucleon resonance in nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hirohito  Tohoku University, Tohoku Univ., Graduate school of science, Assistant Professor (90260413)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsExperimental nuclear physics / Hadron physics / Nuclear medium effect / Meson photoproduction / Nucleon resonance / Cryogenic target / カイラル対称性 / 光中間子生成
Research Abstract
Is the mass of the nucleon resonance in the nuclei same as in the vacuum? The aim of this study is to get the information about the mass of the S_<11>(1535) nucleon resonance in nuclei by using the (γ,η) reaction. But detailed information about the elementary processes is necessary in order to discuss the mass of the nucleon resonance in nuclei. So we have started the construction of the new detector system, FOREST. I have developed the cryogenic hydrogen/deuteron target system, which is used with the FOREST. It has the almost complete cylindrical symmetry along the beam axis. The distance between the target cell and the refrigerator is about 1 m because of the space limitation of the FOREST. All heat transferred from the target cell to the refrigerator by the heat conduction, not the convective flow of the fluid. This target system was very stable.
The experiment of the (γ,η) reaction on hydrogen target have been started from end of 2007 by using the tagged photon beam with its energy region from 0.8 to 1.1 GeV at LNS, Tohoku University. In this experiment, the cryogenic target system worked well for a long period. The experiment will be continued for a while.