A study of heliosphere before 25000 years measuring a variation of 22-year for cosmic rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hirohisa  Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60150265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki  Tokyo University, Department of Nuclear Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (60313194)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscosmic rays / radiocarbon / single-yr tree rings / 25000 years ago / heliosphere / solar activity / 11-year / 22年変動 / 年代測定 / 地磁気変動
Research Abstract
We have measured the ^<14>C concentrations in single-year tree rings of an old wood sample before approximately 25000years, using accelerated mass spectrometry (AMS). The ^<14>C concentrations of consecutive 26 single-year tree rings were measured producing the 60 graphite samples for the AMS. The counting accuracy was approximately 0.7% because of the measurement of two graphite samples for each tree ring. The radiocarbon age was 22271±118 yrBP on average for the 26 tree rings, indicating the calendar age of 26778±178 yrBP by the age calibration program of Faibanks0107. Time profile of the radiocarbon ages for 26 single-yr tree rings implied a variability with two humps indicating an interval of approximately 12-year. The heights of sharp and dull humps were 157 yrBP and 109 yrBP from the moving average curve, respectively. They are corresponding to the ^<14>C concentrations of 2.0% and 1.4%, respectively. As the ^<14>C concentrations of this era before 25000 years was 40% higher than that at present time, the variation is suggestive solar periodic activities such as 11-year and/or 22-year.