| Project/Area Number |
17540231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2007) University of Tsukuba (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUKASA Takashi The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Theoretical Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Group Director (40333786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABANA Kazuhiro University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of pure and applied sciences, Professor (70192789)
HASHIMOTO Yukio University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of pure and applied sciences, Professor (50189510)
ITO Makoto University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of pure and applied sciences, Special postdoctoral researcher (30396600)
UEDA Manabu Akita National College of Technology, Department of Natural Science, 准教授 (00369919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Nuclear structure / Nuclear reaction / response function / Density functional theory / Time-dependent wave-packet method / Finite amplitude method / 時間依存密度汎関数理論 / 時間依存平均場理論 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Linear response calculations in the continuum in real time and real space Time-dependent density-functional theory (TDDFT) with the absorbing boundary condition has been developed and applied to photoabsorption cross section in stable and unstable nuclei. The finite amplitude method (FAM) was also proposed for a new method of RPA solution. Using the Skyrme functional, nuclei up to Nickel isotopes have been. calculated. (2) Large-amplitude (non-linear) dynamics in TDDFT Adiabatic self-consistent collective coordinate method has been applied to realistic nuclear problems of shape-coexistence phenomena, for the first time. Excitation spectra and transition probabilities were calculated. (3) Low-lying excitation spectra with extended Skyrme functional The Skyrme functional has been extended by the superposition of randomly generated Slater determinants. Excitation spectra in stable nuclei were well reproduced with this method. Its application to unstable nuclei are in progress. (4) Real-time response and reaction in few-body models For one-neutron-halo nuclei, we have calculated fusion cross section. It turned out that the fusion cross section is reduced by the presence of a halo neutron. This conclusion is opposite to most of other calculations. Recent experiment seems to support our results. For two-neutron-halo nuclei (6He and 11Li), we have calculated El strength distribution. Coulomb breakup experiments for 11Li cannot be reproduced in our calculation.