Project/Area Number |
17540240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shogo Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (50212098)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | liquid xenon / refractive index / scintillator / vacuum ultraviolet / excimer lamp / wavelength dependence / density dependence / precise measurement / 蒸気圧曲線 / サリチル酸ナトリウム / エキシマ光源 |
Research Abstract |
We have measured refractive index of liquid xenon scintillator for scintillation light with good precision of less than 0.01 by using originally developed apparatus. The main results are the following : - We have successfully obtained the refractive index of liquid xenon in equilibrium with its gas phase at 10^5 Pa with a least error of 0.007. The value of the index varies from 1.38 to 1.71 as a function of wavelength from visible to vacuum-ultraviolet region. At visible region, the measured values are consistent with those by previous high-precision experiment. The wavelength dependence of the index is followed by well-known Sellmeier dispersion equation. - At vacuum-ultraviolet region, we measured the index also at 0.9x10^5 and 1.2x10^5 Pa similarly in equilibrium with its gas to observe slight change of the index. We found out that the density dependence is well explained by Lorentz-Lorenz relation. - The obtained value of the index is significantly different with any values of previou
… More
sly studies at vacuum ultraviolet region. We discuss the reasons of the difference and pointed out that the possible cause of errors in the previous experiments. We have confirmed the claimed high precision of our experiment based on additional calibration works. - The progress and the results of the study have been reported at various academic meetings as well as in master's theses. A part of the results has been referred in an international book on noble gas detectors. We have pointed out that the refractive index is important quantity to calculate Rayleigh scattering length in xenon liquid, together with scintillation spectrum which is still not well known yet. In addition, we have revealed a new problem involved in phase transition of xenon as a by-product. In addition, we have revealed a new problem involved in phase transition of xenon as a by-product. The results of the study indicate that the boiling point of xenon might be about 1 K higher than known value at a pressure. This discrepancy is negligibly small enough for the study of the refractive index, but it is important and should be resolved by future studies for various applications of liquid xenon. Less