Study of α, β decay effects due to nuclear deformation using low-temperature nuclear orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Susumu  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor (90092676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUBO Takashi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (70262425)
IZUNIKAWA Takuji  Niigata University, Radio- isotope Center, Associate Professor (60282985)
MUTO Suguru  KEK, Neutron Science Laboratory, Assistant Professor (90249904)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsExperimental Nuclear Physics / Nuclear Orientation / Radiation, X-ray, Particle / Internal Magnetic Field / トンネル現象
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to study Coulomb potential effect on the angular distribution of α and β- rays using low-temperature nuclear orientation In order to improve the resolution of Si detectors, we reconstructed the tail pans of a ^3He/^4He dilution refrigerator. The Si detectors installed at 0.7 K shield are connected with the pre-amps which set outside by two short lines. However, it did not make the resolution of the Si detectors better owing to a change of a noise wave level. Therefore, we used the previous method to connect with the pre-amp from the top of the ^3He/^4He dilution refrigerator by about 1m lines.
We investigated the ^<95>ZrNi nuclear orientation with Australian group at Canberra The result of anisotropy of β-ray from ^95ZrNi at 10 mK was small about 2%. We also measured the hyperfine field of ^<59>FeNi using P-ray NMR-ON method at 7 mK The result was -28.33(3) T which is in good agreement with -28. 3(3) T reported previously. Also, the relaxation time was determined as 30(25) s at the external magnet field of 0.1 T We tried to make ^<241>Am α-ray samples. At first, a drop (about 5 kBq) of ^241AmCl_3 on a glass plate was evaporated to dryness. The resolution of the 5.485-MeV α-ray was 33 keV using a Si detector. To diffuse ^<241>Am into Fe, ^<241>AmCl_3 on an iron foil sample was heated at 900 degree for 5 min in an atmosphere of hydrogen. However, there is no change of the spectrum of α-ray before and after the diffusion. It seems to be no diffusion into iron. The resolution of a-ray on iron was 130 keV due to melted iron with HCl. In order to make good samples, we need implantation of ^<241>Am into iron with a mass-separator.