Non-perturbative construction of non-abelian chiral gauge theories on four and two-dimensional lattice and numerical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006-2007)
Nagoya University (2005)
Principal Investigator
KIKUKAWA Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (20252421)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQuantum Field Theory / Lattice Gauge Theory / chiral symmetry / Gauge anomaly / chiral gauge theory / Weinberg-Salam model / GINSPARG-WILSON関係式 / トポロジー / 量子異常
Research Abstract
Non-abelian chiral gauge theory posseses several interesting dynamical possibilities such as spontaneous gauge symmetry breaking, appearance of composite massless fermions, generation of fermion number asymmetry due to chiral anomaly and so on. These dynamical properties may be useful to build the model of elementary particles beyond the standard model. The purpose of this research is to construct chiral gauge theories non-perturbatively and to study dynamical aspects of these theories in the framework of lattice field theory.
In lattice gauge theory, to keep gauge invariance, one must establish the exact cancellation of gauge anomalies among chiral fermions, not only in the continuum limit, but also at finite lattice spacing. To achieve this, it is necessary to find a solution to so-called local cohomology problem. So far, only in U(1) theories, a solution has been known.
In our study, we have given a solution to the local cohomology problem in SU(2) x U(1) theory. Furthermore, we have given a non-perturbative formulation of the Glashow-Weinberg-Salam model (the Electroweak theory) on the lattice with exact gauge invariance. Our construction covers all SU(2) topological sectors with vanishing magnetic fluxes. Therefore it may be usable to describe the fermion number non-conservation in the early universe.