Scattering of intermediate energy unstable nuclear beam with a solid hydrogen target and measurements of density distribution of Oxygen 20 nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2006)
Kyoto University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Harutaka  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate school of science, Department of physics and astronomy, Research Associate, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (50219896)
ICHIHARA Takashi  RIKEN, Nishina Center for nuclear research, Senior researcher, 副主任研究員 (60176302)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUnstable nuclear beam / Elastic scattering of unstable nuclei / Solid hydrogen target / 200 / 9C nuclei / Density distribution of unstable / Unstable nuclei / Intermediate energy / Oxygen 20 / Carbon 9 / Solid hydrogen target / 不安定核 / 陽子弾性散乱 / 中間エネルギー / 原子核の密度分布 / 核半径
Research Abstract
We have designed and constructed a recoil particle spectrometer for the measurements of elastic and inelastic scattering of the unstable nuclear beam with a solid hydrogen sheet. In the 1st fiscal year we tested our detector system made of momentum tagging counters, beam line drift chambers, beam line scintillation counters for the time of flight measurements, drift chambers for recoil hydrogen and trigger scintillators and NaI(Tl) calorimeters by using the unstable nuclear beam of Oxygen 20. After the test beam time for the use of Oxygen 20, we have decided to use a break up reaction of 22Ne to obtain high intensity 200 beam. By this decision we have obtained more than 10 times beam intensity. In pararell to the beam time at the Heavy Ion Synchrotron HIMAC we have tested the NaI(Tl) calorimeter using the 80 MeV proton beam supplied at Cyclotron RI center of Tohoku University.. Since our calorimeters are made of NaI(Tl) Of 5cm x 5 cm x 45 cm long rod, position dependence of the light o … More utput deteriorates the energy resolution of the calorimeters. Thus we need to know the position dependence of the light output from the scintillators in order to obtain a good energy resolution for the calorimeter.
In the 2^<nd> fiscal year we have performed a measurement of the elastic scattering of protons for the unstable nuclear beam of 9C and 20O supplied by the heavy ion synchrotron HIMAC. As for the target we have used solid hydrogen targets of 5mm thickness and 1 mm thickness for 9C and 20O respectively. In August and September we have partially completed the measurements After a half year's data reduction we have succeeded to obtain angular distributions of proton elastic scattering off 9C and 200 for the first time at intermediate energy. The results were reported at the meeting of the physical society of Japan in spring 2007 and will be reported at the international congress of nuclear physics held in Tokyo July 2007. Our data are now theoretically analyzed to deduce the density distribution of the nuclei 220 and 9C. Less