Project/Area Number |
17540254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Okayama Institute for Quantum Physics (2008) Kyoto University (2005-2007) |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Masao Okayama Institute for Quantum Physics, 所長 (40198536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Hikaru 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80211176)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | 素粒子論 / 超初期宇宙論 / 量子重力 / 超弦理論 / 超弦の場の理論 / II B行列理論非摂動的定式化 / Transactional解釈 / 非摂動的研究 / LHC / hole theory / duality / world sheet / gauge theory / 弦の場の理論 / 弦の宇宙論 / 場の量子論 / 真空構造 / ディラックの海 / 統計熱力学の第2法則 / インフレーション宇宙 |
Research Abstract |
We briefly summarize our main results obtained in this research project; (1) In order to use the quantum gravity to very early universe theory, we developed a method by unifying the quantum gravity with the 2nd law of thermodynamics, i.e.non decreasing of entropy.(M.Ninomiya and H.B.Nielsen at NBI.) (2) As a new superstring field theory, we proposed a new model and showed that this model reproduces the correct mass spectrum and the Veneziano amplitude.(the same as bove) (3) In scalar field theory, there appear negative energy solutions. We proposed how totreat them as boson sea.(the same as above) (4) When applying quantum mechanics to very early universe, we proposed to use a new interpretation of quantum mechanics which is a little similar to recently developed "Transactional interpretation".(the same as above) (5) H.Kawai worked out in detail the model called type II B matrix theory which is akind of lattice model of superstring. He published many interesting papers.