Research of a new liquid scintillator with Gd for the KASKA reactor neutrino oscillation experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshio  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50156486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsumu  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20243298)
SAKUDA Makoto  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40178596)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiquid scintillator / Reactor neutrino / KASKA / Gd / Aging / Attenuation length / ガドリニウム
Research Abstract
1. Aging test of liquid scintillators with Gd concentration of 0.1% for the KASKA reactor neutrino oscillation experiment
Three kinds of liquid scintillators were formulated by mixing BC521 ( a commercial liquid scintillator with Gd concentration of 0.5% ), PC (Pseudocumene ) and TD ( Tetradecane ). They are preserved in incubators temperatures of which are 20℃, 30℃ and 40℃ for accelerated test of aging, and are measured their scintillations by Compton scattering of γ ray from Co60 every month. The three kinds of liquid are following,
BC521 : PC TD = (1) 20v% : 20v% : 60v% (2) 30v% : 10v% : 60v% (3) 20v% : 10v% : 70v%
( v% means % in volume. )
No deterioration of the three kinds of liquid was found after 450days. Therefore, all of them are good candidate liquid scintillators with Gd concentration of 0.1% for the KASKA reactor neutrino oscillation experiment.
2. Measurement of attenuation length of a liquid scintillator used in a neutrino detection experiment in Joyo fast reactor
A neutrino detection experiment has been carrying out at 25m point from the core of Joyo fast reactor since October 2006. Components of the liquid scintillator are 20v% of PC, 76.5v% of paraol, 3.6g/l of PPO, 0.053g/l of bis-MSB and 10v% of BC521. An attenuation length of the liquid scintillator was measured using cosmic ray muons. It is 930 (+3400, -410 ) cm which is long enough to achieve the neutrino detection experiment in Joyo fast reactor