Behaviour of radioactive ions and atoms at the surface of superfluid helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007)
Osaka Gakuin University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, collaborativer Researcher (10028152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Tadasdhi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (70135656)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSuperfluid Helium / Impurity ion / Snowball / Transport Phenomena / Surface / Potential Barrier / Extraction / 放射線検出法 / 第2音波法 / 放射線核ビーム / 放射性核ビーム
Research Abstract
In this project behaviour of radioactive ions and atoms in superfluid helium and on its surface was investigated. The aim is to explore nuclear physics and nuclear astrophysics in new phases, such as availability of wide variety of radioactive nuclei. As a stopper of variety of heavy ion reaction products here is proposed use of superfluid helium. There positive ions form snowballs and the controllability of nuclear spin in snowballs has been known since some time. The steps here are to investigate the extraction of positive ions from the surface of superfluid helium, as ultracold (zero energy) radioactive beams are to be anticipated.
Attained here are understandings of separation and transport of radioactive ions in superfluid helium and the measurements of surface potential barrier.
Pulsed second sound in superfluid helium was effective to increase the probability of ion extraction from the surface, which was considered almost impossible otherwise. Excessive second sound pulses heat up the superfluid helium and degrade the transport of ions in the form of snowballs. The existence time for positive ions at the surface was estimated as the same order with the lifetime of 219Rn used as positive ions.
Reseach was carried out at Osaka, Groningen, Netherlands, Darmstadt, Germany and Jyvaskyla, Finland.