Study on the spontaneous generation of ferromagnetic phase and the emergence of strong magnetic field in high density quark matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hisao  Nara University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20068828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIEGAWA Akira  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90047358)
YOKOTA Hiroshi  Nara University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00210617)
YOSHIDA Koji  Nara University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40319926)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsparticle physics / thermal field theory / quark matter / ferromagnetism / 熱場理論
Research Abstract
1) Analysis of the mechanism of co-exsistence and/or transition among the 3-phases, i.e., the chiral condensed, the color superconducting and the ferromagnetic phases: In terms of the extended Nambu-Jona Lasinio (NJL) model, by evaluating the thermodynamic potential of the high density polarized 2-flavor quark matter, we studied, mainly focussing on the generation of the ferromagnetic phase inside the color superconducting quark matter associated with chiral condensates, the mechanism of co-exsistence and/or transition among the 3-phases, i.e., the chiral condensed, the color superconducting and the ferromagnetic phases. Results are presented at the YITP workshop and at the Japan-US Joint Physics Meeting.
2) Theoretical study toward the calculation of the energy density of the spin-polarized quark matter :
2.1) Proof, in the Lagrangian formalism, of the cancellation of energy-divergences in the Coulomb-gauge QCD and of the renormalizability of the Coulomb-gauge QCD.
2.2) Thermal operator … More representation of the scattering amplitudes in the thermal quantum field system. 2.3) Construction of quantum field theory of quantum statistical mechanics on the basis of Tsallis statistics, and its application to the "neutral" quark matter. Results are presented at the YITP workshop, the Japan-US Joint Physics Meeting and the JPS meeting, and published in Physical Review D and Progress of Theoretical Physics.
3) Analysis of the possibility of obtaining the gauge-invariant solution through the Hard-Thermal-Loop resummed improved ladder Dyson-Schwinger equation toward understanding the mechanism of thermal and/or density dependent phase transition based on the fundamental theory QCD :
3.1) Study of the size of gauge-dependence of the solution inside the covariant gauge. 3.2) Theoretical study on the procedure to get a solution that satisfy the Ward-Takahashi identity, and numerical study to get a "gauge invariant" solution. Results arepresented at the YITP workshop, the Japan-US Joint Physics Meeting, the JPS meeting and two international workshops, and published in Bulletin of Research Center (Nara University) and the proceedings of the two international workshops.
4) Study on the generation of the ferromagnetic phase and the emergence of strong magnetic field in the quark matter based on the Fermi liquid theory, and based on the Boltzmann equation, are now underway. Less