RESEARCH ON BEAM FLATTENING BY USING THE HIGHER HARMONIC CAVITY IN THE HIGH INTENSITY PROTON ACCELERATOR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJAPAN ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
Principal Investigator
IRIE Yoshiro  JAEA, J-PARC CENTER, SENIOR PRINCIPAL RESEARCHER, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (00124173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Toshiyuki  UNIV. OSAKA, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (60415049)
TAKAGI Akira  KEK, ACCELERATOR LAB., LECTURER, 加速器研究施設, 講師 (10100819)
FUKUMOTO Sadayoshi  KEK, PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 加速器研究施設, 名誉教授 (90029637)
YOSHII Masahito  KEK, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 助教授 (00200931)
YAMAMOTO Masanobu  JAEA, J-PARC CENTER, RESEARCHER, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (30354749)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshigh intensity proton accelerator / second harmonic cavity / beam flattening / beam loading / low output impedance / 第2高潮波空洞
Research Abstract
It is essential to form a flattened bunch shape in a high intensity proton accelerator from view point of mitigation of the space charge effect. The second harmonic cavity is used for this end, where precise control of the cavity phase to the fundamental one is required. This project is intended for the beam experiments at the world highest proton synchrotron facility, ISIS, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL), UK in order to investigate the space charge effects by using the low-output impedance (LOI) second harmonic cavity. Since the LOI cavity is free from beam loading, precise control of the cavity phase can be achieved.
In August, 2005, we succeeded in producing a required RF voltage, 12.6kV per gap, for the LOI system : the frequency was swept at 50Hz from 2.6 to 6.2MHz, and the output impedance less than 30ohms. Although a problem on waveform distortions in the driver stage remained to be solved, the LOI system became almost ready for installation into the ISIS synchrotron for beam test.
In 2006, however, a new project on the muon ionization cooling experiment (MICE project) came up at the RAL. The experimental area we have used so far was allocated for this project, and we had no choice but to move elsewhere. The Hall 2 of the ISIS facility was refurbished to accommodate our LOI system. The movement of the LOI and re-cabling of all the power lines and control lines began in October, 2006. By the end of March, 2007, these works have been completed. Therefore, the proposed experimental research could not be performed : the beam experiments are foreseen in Fy2007 or later.