Barrier Distributions in Heavy-Ion Fusion Reactions for Super-heavy Elements Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MITSUOKA Shinichi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Advanced Science Research Center, Scientist (40354881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZOE Hiroshi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Advanced Science Research Center, Scientist (90355058)
NISHIO Katsuhisa  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Advanced Science Research Center, Scientist (70343928)
JEONG Sun-Chan  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor (00262105)
WATANABE Yutaka  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor (50353363)
HAGINO Koichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科物理学専攻, Associate Professor (20335293)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsExperimental Nuclear Physics / Theoretical Nuclear Physics / Heavy-ion Accelerator / Radiation / Super-heavy element / Heavy-ion Fusion Reaction / Quasi-elastic Backscattering / Fusion Barrier Distribution / 加速器 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
Coulomb barrier distribution in heavy-ion reaction gives us important information about the interaction potential for nucleus-nucleus collisions. Especially, the barrier height is a key quantity for choosing the bombarding energy in fusion reactions leading to the synthesis of super-heavy elements. Up to now, several nucleus-nucleus potentials have been proposed and different barrier heights are predicted. Therefore, it is necessary to experimentally obtain the barrier distributions in such massive systems.
In order to extract the barrier distribution in Pb/Bi-based cold fusion, we have measured excitation functions for quasi-elastic scattering of ^<48>Ti, ^<54>Cr, ^<56>Fe, ^<64>Ni, and ^<70>Zn projectiles on ^<208>Pb target at backward angles. The experiments were carried out at the tandem-booster facility of Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA). The barrier distributions were derived from the first derivative of measured quasi-elastic scattering cross sections relative to the Rutherford scattering cross section. It was found that the centroids of the barrier distributions show a deviation from several predicted barrier heights toward the low energy side. The shape of the barrier distributions is well reproduced by the results of a coupled-channel calculation taking account of the coupling effects of two phonon excitations of the quadrupole vibration for the projectiles and of the octupole vibration for the targets.
The research results were announced in international conferences on reaction mechanism and nuclear structure at the Coulomb barrier (Fusion06) and Joint meeting of nuclear physics divisions of Japan and American Physics Societies (HAW05), and have recently published in Physical Review Letter.