Development of Computer Code SAD for Accelerator Design, Beam Physics and Beam Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HARUYO Koiso  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Professor (80170174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIDE Katsunobu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Accelerator Laboratory, Professor (50150008)
KAMADA Susumu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Accelerator Laboratory, Professor (70100815)
OHMI Kazuhito  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Accelerator Laboratory, Associate Professor (10194292)
OHNISHI Yukiyoshi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Accelerator Laboratory, Associate Professro(Lectruer) (30332117)
MORITA Akio  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Accelerator Laboratory, Assistant Professor (80353366)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshigh energy particle accelerator / beam physics / collider / luminosity / beam optics / crab crossing / beam-beam interaction / space charge effect / 非線形効果 / 計算機シミュレション / 力学口径
Research Abstract
SAD (Strategic Accelerator Design) is a comprehensive computer code complex for accelerator design, beam physics, and beam operation. Because of its general versatility based on beam physics and high availability, SAD has been used successfully for design, simulation, and/or beam commissioning at various types of accelerators such as KEKB B-Factory, J-PARC, International Linear Collider (ILC), Large Hadron Collider (LHC), Beijing Electron Positron Collider II (BEPCII). At KEKB, which was designed by SAD from the beginning, beam diagnostics and tuning with on-line modeling of beam optics by SAD are essential to deliver the world's highest luminosity. In the crab crossing started in 2007, SAD-based operation tools show more importance in precise collision tuning in order to realize high beam-beam performance as expected from simulations.. As for other accelerators, for example, estimations of the space-charge effect and/or the dynamic aperture have been done for design studies of ILC Damping Ring and Super B-factories. Diagnostics and corrections of beam optics are also being prepared for LHC. SAD is being improved continuously to meet a wide range of requirements from code users for the existing and future accelerators.