Study of precise measurements of Higgs in linear collider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tadashi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organizatio, Computing Research Center, Associate Professor, 計算科学センター, 助教授 (90184481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Junpei  High energy accelerator research organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Lecturer, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (90202291)
KURIHARA Yoshimasa  High energy accelerator research organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Lecturer, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50195559)
KATO Kiyoshi  Kogakuin Univ., dep.of Technogoly, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50152707)
YAMASHITA Satoru  Tokyo Univ., International Center for Elementary Physics Particle, Associate Professor, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教授 (60272465)
YASUI Yoshiaki  Tokyo Management College, Lecturer, 経営情報学科, 講師 (50389839)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslinear collider / Higgs particle / radiative corrections / multi-precision / supersymmetry / simulation / algorithm / automatic system / 高精密計算 / 国際貢献 / 高精度計算
Research Abstract
1. One of the most important goals of the International Linear Collider experiments is the detailed study of Higss particle. With the high-statistics data from devoted efforts by experimentalists, precise theoretical calculations are mandatory. We calculated the full electroweak radiative corrections for Higgs potential in the high energy region using the automated system (GRACE) for the perturbative computation. The calculated weak correction in Gμ scheme is small, less than 5% for > 600GeV. In order to confirm the results, we have made the comparison between ZHH channel and vμvμHH channel, and also the estimation of the weak correction by assuming the dominance of W W -> HH mechanism.
2. We present the renormalization scheme used in and the characteristic features of GRACE/SUSY-loop, the package of the program for the automatic calculation of the minimal supersymmetric standard model processes including one-loop order corrections. The two-body and three-body decay widths of charginos in one-loop order evaluated by GRACE/SUSY-loop are shown.
3. The control of the numerical precision of large-scale computations like those generated by the GRACE system for automatic Feynman diagram calculations has become an instrinsic part of those packages. We tested the 1-loop radiative correction to electron positron tau anti-tau production in electon positron collider, using quadruple and octuple precision arithmetic library where the number of lost-bits is made available.
4. We developed the program which generated FORM sources for its symbolic manipulation. This enables us the efficient memory management that is essential for the handling of a tremendous number of Feynman diagrams, so that the performance is significantly improved.