| Project/Area Number |
17540285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IMAZATO Jun High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics, Professor (40107686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIM Gei-Youb High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics, Associate Professor (90332113)
SAWADA Shinyo High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), J-PARC Project Office, Assistant Professor (70311123)
IGARASHI Youichi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics, Assistant Professor (50311121)
SHIMIZU Suguru Osaka University, Physics Department, Research associate (60294146)
小松原 健 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (30242168)
浅野 侑三 筑波大学, 物理工学系, 教授 (80100808)
青木 正治 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80290849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | J-PARC(2) / Kaon decay / Time reversal Invariance violation / CP violation / E246 experiment / Stomped kaon beam / TREK experiment / Kμ3崩壊 / ミュオン横偏極 / TREK実験 / E06実験 / アクティブ・ポラリメーター |
| Research Abstract |
J-PARC is now under construction as a world-wide research center for particle physics and nuclear physics etc., and the first beam is expected to be delivered soon. In the Hadron Experimental Facility of J-PARC, kaon decay physics will be explored with the kaon beams of high intensity, about a hundred times higher than the KEK-PS before. In this research program we performed preparation work in order to continue at J-PARC and further develop our current researches in the field of kaon decay. In particular, we intend to continue the search for T violation (Search for T-violating transverse muon polarization in K^→π^0μ^+v decay) as the main project, TREK, of the program. The transverse muon polarization is a very sensitive probe of CP violation beyond the Standard Model, and hence we may find new physics. We aim for a sensitivity of 10-4 by improving the previous limit by a factor 20. The E246 detector will be used after upgrading its elements,. in conjunction with the stopped beam method. The design of detector and experimental method was done in cooperation with foreign groups from Canada, USA, Russia, etc. Several R&Ds including detector element beam tests, and the studies systematic errors by means of Monte Carlo simulation calculations were performed. We completed an experimental proposal in April 2006 and submitted it to J-PARC. The Program Advisory Committee (PAC) gave us Stage-1 approval. We have been continuing the detailed detector design etc and reported to PAC regularly. We will perform the experiment waiting for the installation of the beam line in the Hadron Hall, and funding of the experiment.