Exploration of physics beyond the standard model through flavor physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuhiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics, Professor (20212334)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselementary particle theory / Particle physics experiment / flavor physics / supersymmetry / B meson / lepton flavor violation / standard model of elementary particle physics / little Hires model / Bファクトリー / タウ粒子 / 標準模型 / ニュートリノ / レプトンフレーバー / ミュー粒子 / 左右対称性 / 超対称模型 / 大統一理論
Research Abstract
1. Study of flavor physics in supersymmetric models
Supersymmetry is considered to be a promising candidate of new physics at the TeV scale, and search for supersymmetric particles is a main target of LHC experiments. If supersymmetric particles are discovered there, flavor physics will play an important role in probing theory at the GUT and/or the seesaw neutrino scale. We have calculated various physical observable quantities in B decays, K decays and lepton flavor violation processes for several supersymmetric models, and have illustrated how we can distinguish different models by comparing flavor signals. We have also calculated branching ratios of tauonic decays and semi tauonic decays of B mesons in supersymmetric models and show synergy between measurements of these quantities and charged Higgs boson search at LHC.
2. lepton flavor violation in the left-right symmetric model
Small masses of neutrinos provide an important clue to possible physics beyond the standard model. In particular, if the origin of the neutrino mass generation exists at the ay scale, we can anticipate new particle discovery at the LHC as well as large enhancement of lepton flavor violation processes. As an example of such a scenario, we study relationship between tau and muon lepton flavor violation processes and neutrino mass generation mechanism in the left-right symmetric model.
3. little Higgs model and dark matter
It is pointed out that the recently proposed little Higgs model can accommodate a dark matter particle if the model is extended with the T-parity. We have studied phenomenological constraints and dark matter relic abundance in this model, and have investigated a possibility of detecting cosmic positron signals from the pair annihilation of dark matter particles in our galaxy under these constraints.