Giant Farady effect in tow- and three-dimensional photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA Kazuo  Chiba University, Center for Frontier Science, Professor, 先進科学研究教育センター, 教授 (40010946)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphotonic crystals / Mie resonance / photonic crystals of spheres / Farady rotation / Anderson model / virtual bound states / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 応用光学・量子光工学
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present project are (a) formulating the magnetic-field effects on photonic fields in an isolated dielectric sphere, (b) completing the Hamiltonian formalism that covers (a), and (c) obtaining numerically the reliable data for the Farady rotation in photonic crystals made of spheres. (a) is done 100% and (b) is accomplished 50%. It is found that the Hamiltonian obtained is not sufficient to cover fully the photonic states when their damping constant, caused by electromagnetic leakage, is relatively large. Because of this unsolved problem, the project did not go so far as the end of aim (c). Instead, we concentrate on the existing discrepancy unsolved between experiment and theory on the Smith-Purcell spectra from photonic crystals. We found that the finiteness plays an essential role when the velocity of electron beam is relativistically high. We finally obtained the line shape which agrees very well with the experiment.