Photo-genaration of super-para-electric large polaron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHigh energy accelerator research organization
Principal Investigator
NASU Keiichiro  High energy accelerator research organization, Institute of materials structure science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (90114595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 憲一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (70290848)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSrTiO_3 / soft-anharmonic phonon / charged ferroelectric domain / bipolaron clusters / KTaO_3 / 非平衡相転移 / ソフト・フォノン / 3次元ペロブスカイト / KTaO3 / シミュレーション / 3次元ペロブスカイ / 光誘起相転移 / 数値シュミレーション / SrTiO3
Research Abstract
In connection with the recent experimental discoveries on photo-enhancements of the electronic conductivity and the quasi-static electric susceptibility in SrTiO_3, we theoretically study a photogeneration mechanism of charged ferroelectric domains in this perovskite type quantum dielectric. The photogenerated electron, being quite itinerant in the 3d band of Ti^<4+>, is assumed to couple weakly but quadratically with soft-anharmonic T_<1u> phonons in this quantum dielectric. This photogenerated electron is also assumed to couple strongly but linearly with the breathing (A_<1g>) type high energy phonons. Using a discrete model, we will show that these two types of electron-phonon couplings result in two types of polarons, a "super-para-electric large polaron" with a quasi-global parity violation, and an "off center type self-trapped polaron" with only a local parity violation. We will also show that this super-para-electric large polaron is nothing else but a singly charged (e^-) and conductive ferroelectric domain with a quasi macroscopic size. This large polaron is also shown to aggregate with other same polarons, resulting in large bipolarons and their clusters.