Project/Area Number |
17540309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Chihiro Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor (60261385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUHIRA Kazuyuki Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate (40312342)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | skutterudite compound / high pressure synthesis / new material / experiment for solid state physics / electrical and electronic material / superconductor / crystal growth / strongly correlated electron system / 電子・電気材料 |
Research Abstract |
The filled skutterudite phosphides and antimonides have been actively studied because the compounds show wide variety of strongly correlated electron behaviors such as unconventional superconductivity, multipole ordering or Kondo semiconductor. However, filled skutterudite arsenides were not studied so far because a preparation of samples is quite difficult. We have developed the experimental technique of "in situ" observation for crystallization under high temperatures and high pressures using synchrotron radiation. Using the technique, we determined the synthesis conditions for several filled skutterudite arsenide and we have succeeded in synthesizing high quality single-phase samples of the filled skutterudite compounds CeRu_4As_<12>, PrRu_4As_<12>, SmFe_4As_<12> at high temperatures and high pressures. CeRu_4As_<12> exhibits a semiconducting behavior, with small activation energy of 50K. The magnetic and thermal properties suggest that CeRu_4As_<12> is a Kondo semiconductor. We measured specific heat of filled skutterudite superconductor PrRu_4As_<12> (Tc=2.3K) prepared under high pressure in detail. A systematic comparison among Pr-based filled skutterudite compounds and their La-based references reveals that crystalline electric field split of 4f levels play an essential role for superconducting properties in the Pr based-filled skutterudite superconductor. New compound SmFe_4As_<12> shows ferrimagnetism.