Mossbauer Spectroscopic Study of Neptunium Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yoshiya  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00260448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKDA Masami  Japan Atomic Energy Association, Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, Senior Researcher, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 副主任研究員 (60370441)
NASU Saburo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Emeritus Professor, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00030057)
AOKI Dai  Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30359541)
NAKAMURA Akio  Japan Atomic Energy Association, Advance Science Research Center, Principal Investigator, 先端基礎研究センター, 主任研究員 (80370443)
SHIOKAWA Yoshinobu  Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50111307)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMossbauer Spectroscopy / Magnetism / Neptunium / Actinide / Hyperfine Field / Magnetic Structure / 5f electron / Electronic State / メスバウアー分光 / ^<237>Np / ^<57>Fe / NpFeGa_5 / 四極子相互作用 / 磁気モーメント
Research Abstract
Mossbauer spectroscopy has been performed for the neptunium compounds, which were made by flux method. Especially, We applied the Np-237 Mossbauer spectroscopy, which was used only for the complex compounds in Japan, to elucidate the electronic and magnetic state of NpTGa_5. Fe-57 Mossbauer spectroscopy was adapted to NpFeGa_5, in which Fe sites also has magnetic moment in addition to Np sites. NpFeGa5 becomes antiferromagnet below 117 K and Hyperfine field reaches to 1.9 T at 4.2 K. This result consists with the neutron diffraction experiment by Metoki et al. Hyperfine field at Np sites was determined as 204 T indicating that Np atom has a magnetic moment of 0.94 μ_B.Physical properties such as electrical resistivity, magnetic susceptibility and specific heat have measured for these compounds.