Theory of superconducting/superfluid vortices with time-reversal symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Yusuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor (20261547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yusuke  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor (20261547)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssuperconductivity / superfluidity / quantum vortex / impurity effect / Andreev bound state / local density of states / quantum effect / anisotropic superconductor / 渦糸 / 電子状態 / 準古典理論 / 走査型トンネル分光 / アイレンバーガー方程式 / 準古典近似 / STM / 分数渦 / ピン止め
Research Abstract
We have investigated impurity effects on superconducting vortex core by self-consistent calculation of gap equation and Dyson equation for impurity self-energy. Our finding is that the impurities are harmless to localized bound states of quasi-particles around chiral p-wave vortex cores. Our result suggests that the chiral p-wave superconducting vortices provide a chance to see the vortex shrinking effect (so-called Kramer-Pesch effect)/ Chiral p-wave vortices can be realized in mixed state of Sr2RuO4. Vortex shrinking effects can be observed by measurement the distribution of circular current distribution through muon-spin relaxation measurements.
As a related topic, we have considered the scattering problem by potential wall in the superfluid bose system (so-called "anomalous tunneling" in bose systems). As a result, we have found that quasi-particles transmit potential barrier without reflection at low energy limit for arbitrary shape of potential barrier. Analogous phenomena have been found in spatially isotropic s-wave superconducting/superfluid Fermi systems and in vortex cores of chiral p-wave superconductors. Thus, we conclude that the absence of impurity effects are common features in superconducting/superfluid systems with isotropy.