Research of Competition and Coexistence of Charge-ordered and Superconducting States in Novel Organic Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Hatsumi  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics,, Associate Professor (00334342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate (60342953)
木村 伸也  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助手 (20361660)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStronely correlated system / Organic conductor / Superconducting materials and device / Molecular solid / Magnetism / 有機超伝導体 / 電荷秩序 / チェッカボード型 / 圧力誘起 / DMBEDT-TTF
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the relationship between charge ordering and superconductivity for novel organic superconductor beta-(meso-DMBEDT-TTF)_2PF_6, the detailed measurements of electrical resistivity and magnetoresistivity have been carried out.
Our results are followings.
(1) Determination of superconducting state by measurements of electrical and magnetoresistivity under pressureThe detailed measurements of electrical resistivity under pressure revealed that the resistance drop of observed at Tc(onset) = 4.6 K under relatively low pressure 0.6 kbar, whose superconductivity was confirmed by applying magnetic field. The superconducting phase extends widely to Tc=2.6K under 5.2 kbar.
(2) Determination of charge-ordered state by temperature and magnetic field dependences of magnetoresistance under pressure The temperature dependence of resistivity for beta-(meso-DMBEDT-TTF)_2PF_6 is peculiar under 0.6 kbar; the resistivity minimum is observed at 60K, the increase of resistivity by 8 times with lowering temperature, and the sudden drop of resitivity is observed at 4.6K. The raman spectroscopy under pressure demonstrates that the resistivity increase is originated by charge ordering (CO). In this CO region, large magnetoresistance was observed, its increasing rate (ΔR/R(0T)) increases with applying pressure, and in even the metallic state at low temperatures, the magnetoresistance can be observed. Therefore, the illustrated P-T phase diagram reveals that the static and dyanimical CO states exist in neighbouring of superconducting state, which is the first experimental observation among molecular superconductors.