Ultrasonic Study of rattling in clathrate compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Yuichi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (10303174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Naoya  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (80242171)
GOTO Terutaka  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (60134053)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStrongly Correlated Electron Systems / Ultrasound / Rattling / Quadrupole / Clathrate Compounds / Superconductivity / Low-Temperature Experiment / Solid State Physics / 磁性 / 低温 / スクッテルダイト / 低温物性
Research Abstract
1)We previously observed ultrasonic disperSi_6n due to rattling in heavy-fermion superconductor PrOs_4Sb_<12>. Furthermore, elastic softening proportional to the 1/T was found below 4 K down to T_c=1.85 K, which is attributed to off-center tunneling of Pr ion in a cage. These results support that the strong correlation between rattling/tunneling and heavy-fermion and it's superconductivity in PrOs_4Sb_<12>.
2)We have made ultrasonic experiments of the Ru substitutional Pr(Os_<1-x>RuX)_4Sb_<12>. As a result, ultrasonic disperSi_6n becomes weak with more substitution of Ru concentration and completely disappears in BCS superconductor PrRu_4Sb_<12>. We proposed that the coupling between the off-center tunneling and conduction electrons will cause the heavy-fermion state and superconductivity in PrOs_4Sb_<12>.
3)We have examined LaOs_4Sb_<12> without 4f-electron in order to investigate the correlation between rattling and 4f electrons. Ultrasonic disperSi_6n in C_<11> was clearly observed, t … More hat means rattling appears without 4f-electron. We conclude that the coupling between off-center mode and surrounding conduction electrons is crucial for the rattling and tunneling.
4)We have measured elastic constants of NdOs_4Sb_<12> with three 4f electrons. Two distinct ultrasonic disperSi_6ns around 40 K and 15 K were observed in C_<11>. This result indicates that multiple structure of anharmonic potential is formed in a cage as it were, illustrated by two deferent activation energy E and characteristic time τ_0 of the rattling in NdOs_4Sb_<12>.
5)We have observed elastic softening of C_<11> and C_<44> proportional to the 1/T at low temperatures in NdOs_4Sb_<12>. According to the analysis using quadrupolar susceptibility, we confirmed that the ground state of the crystal field levels of 4f^3 electronic state is Γ_<67> quartet in NdOs_4Sb_<12>.
6)We have performed ultrasonic measurements of isomorphic compound La_3Pd_<20>Si_6 and Ce_3Pd_<20>Si_6 to study rattling and tunneling. As a result, no ultrasonic dispersions were found in La_3Pd_<20>Si_6 and Ce_3Pd_<20>Si_6 contrary to our previous results of R_3Pd_<20>_Ge6. Here we report that the importance of the conduction bands as well as clathrate structure for the occurrence of rattling and tunneling.
7)We have observed elastic softening of (C_<11>-C_<12>)/2 and C_<44> proportional to the 1/T at low temperatures in Ce_3Pd_<20>Si_6. We obtained crystal field levels by use of quadrupolar susceptibility to be a Γ_8 quarter ground at 8c site and a Γ_7 doublet ground at 4a site, respectively. Furthermore, we revealed that the presence of antiferro-quadrupolar ordering phase in magnetic fields. Less