One-dimensional properties of molecule-encapsulated carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Akihiko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of materials Science, Associate Professor (70272458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKOH Eiji  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of materials Science, Assistant Professor (90377440)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCarbon nanotube / Fullerene / One-dimension / Peapod / Transport / カーボンなノチューブ
Research Abstract
We have clarified detailed transport properties of two dominant parts for molecule-encapsulated carbon nanotubes in a device structure. One is carrier injection barrier from inorganic metal electrodes to molecules, and another is carrier transport between molecules. In order to control carrier concentration, we adopted devices of field-effect transistor (PET).
Carrier injection barrier: In both cases of fullerenes and carbon nanotubes, barrier heights decreased with increasing bias voltage (drain-source voltage) and gate voltage (carrier accumulation). However, values of potential barrier heights were much smaller than those expected from Mott-Schottky relation. The phenomena can be understood by the Schottky barrier with interface states. For the carbon nanotube FETs, by using the direct growth method in which carbon nanotubes are grown directly from electrodes, low carrier injection barrier has been successfully realized.
Transport between molecules: It was found that transport was governed by carrier trapping, and the potential barrier heights were comparable to those of carrier injection barrier. In addition, contact resistance between carbon nanotubes was found to be modulated by gate voltage, namely, carrier concentration.
Properties of molecule-encapsulated carbon nanotubes: Raman spectroscopy measurements and transmission electron microscopy observation have been performed. Raman peak originating from Co molecules in carbon nanotubes shows complex temperature dependence. It can be attributed not only to intrinsic behavior of peapods but also to adsorbed gases.