Metal-insulator transition near the superconducting phase of two-dimensional cobalt oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshiaki  Nagoya University, Division of Material Science, Associated Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60262846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masatoshi  Nagoya University Division of Material Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40092225)
YASUI Yukio  Nagoya University, Division of Material Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (80345850)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNa_xC0O_2・yH_2O / NMR Knight shift / nuclear electric quadrupole resonance / Cooper pairs / singlet / Na_<0.5>CoO_2 / neutron scattering / charge ordering / Na_xCoO_2・yH_2O / Na_<0.3>CoO_2・1.3H_2O / ナイトシフト / T_cへの不純物効果 / 反強磁性 / 中性子回折
Research Abstract
We have produced principally three results, which are of considering importance to the mechanism of the formation of the Cooper pairs in Na_xCoO_2・yH_2O superconductors.
(1) We have revealed that the superconducting pairs in the superconducting state of Na_xCoO_2・yH_2O are in the spin-singlet state, by the measurements of the ^<59>Co-NMR Knight shift for both magnetic field (H) directions parallel and perpendicular to the CoO_2planes in the superconducting state using single phase single crystals.
(2) The superconducting transition temperatures T_c of Na_xCoO_2・yH_2O have been found to exhibit the systematic dependence on the ^<59>Co nuclear electric quadrupole resonance frequency ν_Q. In the T-3ν_Q phase diagram, the superconducting region of 3ν_Q, spreading over the region between 〜12.0 and 〜12.9 MHz, is divided into two regions by the non-superconducting phase between 〜12.5 and 〜12.6 MHz.
We have investigated the origin of the non-superconducting phase by detailed experimental measurem … More ents of ^<59>Co-NQR and ^2D-NMR and found that the non-superconducting phase is in the charge-density-wave (CDW) or the charge disproportionate state, in which the magnetic moments induced inhomogeneously by this transition become frozen at low temperatures.
(3) We have revealed that the x dependence of the electronic nature of Na_x,CoO_2 which is the parent compound of Na_<0.3>CoO_2・1.3H_2O superconductors. In particular, the successive phase transitions observed in Na_<0.5>CoO_2 at 87 K (T_<c1>) and 53 K (T_<c2>) have been studies. Na_<0.5>CoO_2 indicates the antiferromagnetic ordering below T_<c1>, where we have determined the unusual magnetic structure by ^<59>Co-NMR and neutron diffraction studies.
It has been found from the X dependence of χ-T and 1/T_1-T curves that the two-dimensional nature of the electrons of Na_xCoO_2 is enhanced and the antiferromagnetic correlation increases in this system as the Na concentration x decreases. Therefore, the superconducting pairs are expected to be in the singlet state. This is consistent with the results of the Knight shift studies in Na_<0.3>CoO_2-1.3H_2O. Less